Valvoline Raceway - Ultimate Sprintcar Championship

News

Murray Bridge Speedways news.

Australian Championship promises Legendary racing Saturday night



The 2017 Australian Speedway Legend Car Championship, presented by C1Speed.com (Electric Indoor Karting Albion Park Rail) has attracted the cream of racing talent in the country and is a wide-open affair.

Predicting a winner for the epic one-night event – which is also the first ever Australian Championship for the class - would be brave to say the least given the consistently hectic competition at Parramatta every time the class shows up.

So far in excess of 45 cars have entered for this Saturday night’s event and realistically almost ten drivers are in with a chance to score the #1 ranking.

Defending champion Robbie Rawlings comes into the Aussie title with a good chance of retaining his number but main event successes haven’t come his way as often as he’d have liked this season at VR.

Three and four wide racing is a hallmark of the class at the Parramatta clayway and that hectic competition is expected to continue come title time.

Australian Championships have a habit of throwing up dark horses and that’s certainly possible this weekend however bookies would have the pre-title favourites down to a group including Robbie Rawlings, Jacob Griffen, Glen Philpott, Nathan Camilleri, Dan Morris, Kyle Angel, Jack Alfirevich, Glenn Mitchell, Glen Arnold, Tyson Williams and Chris Peterson to mention only a few.

“The title is wide open,” says VR Managing Director Steven Green, “it’s a fantastic class with so many great drivers. I’d hate to pick a winner, there’s too many guys in with a chance.”

One of the real unknowns in the field from a NSW standpoint is West Aussie second-generation racer Jack Alfirevich. Jack’s Dad Des was a standout Super Sedan driver at the legendary Claremont Speedway back in the day and by all reports Alfirevich Jr will be a surprise packet for the Sydney and regional NSW stars.

Two drivers who have entered and would have been a huge chance for victory in Hayden Pascoe and James Duckworth but the pair have clashing race commitments in two different countries.

Duckworth is racing his Aussie Racing Car at Barbagallo Raceway and Pascoe is in the middle of his Central Pennsylvania (USA) racing safari where he’s already been successful in main event successes.

The duo’s nominations remain up until the event in case of an unexpected development that would see them compete however.

INEX 1 RAWLINGS Rob
2 A BOLTON Troy
3 W DAVEY Todd
3 N PASCOE Hayden
5 A RAWLINGS Brad
5 N SULLIVAN Scott
7 N MARTIN Linden
8 A HEBDITCH Michael
9 Q ISDALE Steve
10 N DAVIES Jake
11 N GOODWIN Bailey
13 A HODAK Ashley
17 N DA PALMA Keanu
18 A BROERS Andrew
18 N MCKENZIE Clinton
19 N CAMILLERI Liam
21 A BENNETT Kenneth
23 A BROERS Anthony
24 N ANGEL Kyle
27 N CASSIDY Paul
31 N JEWELL Cameron
32 N CAMERON Steve
36 W ALFIREVICH Jack
38 N PARKER Adam
41 N MITCHELL Glenn
43 N ARNOLD Glen
44 N GRIFFIN Jacob
47 N MCCABE Jim
48 N WILLIAMS Tyson
52 N BOND Stuart
59 N MORRIS Dan
60 N LUCAS Michael
63 A THOMPSON Greg
69 N CAMILLERI Nathan
71 N YOUNGER Shane
74 N PETERSON Chris
75 N KEATS Graham
76 A ELLIOTT Steve
82 N XUEREB Damo
86 N ALDERSON Bruce
88 N PHILPOTT Glen
95 Q JONES Ian
96 N ROWELL Dalton
97 A ROONEY Sean
98 A HEATON Liam
99 N KEANE Scott
105 N DUCKWORTH James

Also on this Saturday night’s program are the thundering Late Model Sedans with twin feature races plus the first appearance of the Junior Sedans with a strong field of almost twenty cars.

Victorian youngster Justin Pearson (who was a recent member of the Speedway Australia Rising Star program) will be up from Victoria whilst Queenslander Brett Watson remains in town after running last Saturday night as well.

The interesting wild card in this Saturday night’s action will be Newcastle jack of all trades Matt Smith pulling on the #20 Flair Dancewear Late Model raced by his partner Jessica Cassidy earlier this season.

Smith is a noted ‘gasser’ in both Speedcars and Sprintcars and whilst this Saturday sees his Late Model debut he’s been around the cars a lot working on them with Cassidy and also good mate Ryan Fenech over the last couple of seasons.

Ryan Fenech looks to go back to back after winning last Saturday night on his birthday but can expect serious competition from the always hectic VR warriors Darryl Grimson, David Doherty and Ben Nicastri to name a few.

Late Model Nominations include:

N5 - Robert CARRIG
N8 - Shannon JENNINGS
V10 - Justin PEARSON
N12 - Darryl GRIMSON ?
N20 - Matt SMITH ?
N25 - David DOHERTY ?
N26 - Anthony VYSMA ?
N28 - Brad GOMAN ?
N29 - Ryan FENECH ?
Q35 - Carter ARMSTRONG ?
N41 - Tim BINK ?
N51 - Michael HICKEY ?
N65 - Barry KELLEHER?
N67 - Ed BORG ?
N88 - Daniel MOON ?
N91 - Dean HICKEY ?
V96 - Warren White Jnr ?
N99 - Ben NICASTRI ?
Q99 - Brett WATSON ?
N181 - Bradley GIFFEN

Gates open at 2pm, action is on track from 5.30pm this Saturday night at Valvoline Raceway.

Admission Prices:

Adults $30
Concession $20
Juniors (13-15yrs) $15
Kids 12 and under – FREE
Family Pass – 2 adults and 2 Juniors - $70

Advance tickets can be purchased online at www.speedwaytickets.com.au

Valvoline Raceway is located at 21 Wentworth Street Clyde.

Check out www.valvolineraceway.com.au or like us on Facebook.

Ends release…


Upcoming Events