Valvoline Raceway - Ultimate Sprintcar Championship

News

Murray Bridge Speedways news.

Late Models and Wingless Sprints Headline Valvoline Raceway



Crack fields of Late Model sedans, Wingless Sprints, Street Stocks and AMCA Nationals will highlight this Saturday night’s second round of the Valvoline Raceway and if practice night numbers two weeks ago are anything to go by it’s going to be a cracking night this Saturday, October 7.

The thunderous Late Model sedans have embraced their first night back at VR with a stout field of 19 cars including several interstate stars and former Australian and State champions.

Queenslanders Darren Kane and Brett Watson and Tasmanian Brad Smith will take on the might of the NSW Late Model fraternity and there’s some serious firepower and some sweet new cars set to line-up.

Kane’s reputation for winning at Valvoline Raceway is never questioned and Brad Smith’s willingness to tackle the highways and various tracks across Australia make him a wild card at any circuit he competes.

Clayton Pyne’s new generation USA XR1 Rocket was purchased from the USA less than two months ago and with a grunty 430ci Chevy being prepped and readied by Steve Smith the second-generation racer is armed to the teeth with reasons to win.

The 35-year old hard charger is a mover and shaker on track and in business and is the Director for South Asia Pacific for Cisco Systems in Sydney. He recently won the prestigious “Young CEO of the Year” coordinated and celebrated by The Financial Times and Boss Magazine.

Potential A-main victors are plentiful including David Doherty, Ben Nicastri, Ryan Fenech and Darryl Grimson to name only a few.

With the Australian Wingless Sprint Championship scheduled for February 2/3, 2018 the fields for every Wingless date at Parramatta will be fiercely contested as each team fights for that competitive prior to Christmas.

This Saturday night’s season opener for the class boasts a typical 50-car field with a broad cross section of young guns, hardened racing veterans and newcomers alike in Speedway’s most gender-equal category where men and women compete with equal footing.

Dubbo veteran Mark Blyton returns to the fray with son Jamison along with fellow A-Main protagonists Daniel Flood, Jason Bates and Dean Thomas – the latter returning as part of his regular Flair Dancewear three-car team with brothers Steve and Jeff for the first time since Jeff broke his arm in December last season.

Street Stockers return for their first run and it’s a typically jam-packed pit area for the Ford vs Holden battles with 29 cars entered for the season-opener for the class.

Newcastle lady racer and mum of two Kiona Sunerton will begin her first attempt to regain the #1 mantle for the season but it will be far from an easy proposition with the rapidly improving Shaun Davoodi, Denis Pana’s gorgeous late model Commodore, the always consistent Andrew Espener and also a history making father, brother and sister combination in Butch, Troy and Ashley Dawes lining up.

AMCA Nationals will complete the program with a small but spirited entry of cars including the charismatic big man of the Northern Territory Spano Gutierrez, Shane Cartwright, Raymond Kime and Terry Pankhurst as potential feature race winners.

Gates open at 2pm this Saturday night.

Racing commences from 5.20pm.

Adults: $30
Concession: $20
Juniors (13-15yrs): $15
Children (12 and under): FREE
Family (2 adults, 2 juniors): $70

Valvoline Raceway is located at 21 Wentworth Street in Clyde.
Phone (02) 9637 0411.
www.valvolineraceway.com.au
Valvoline Raceway – Facebook, Instagram and Twitter

LATE MODEL NOMINATIONS:

5
CARRIG
Robert
6
SMITH
Brad
9
PYNE
Clayton
9
WATSON
Brett
12
GRIMSON
Darryl
15
CARRIG
Joel
22
KIME
Darrell
23
CASSIDY
David
25
DOHERTY
David
28
GOMAN
Brad
29
FENECH
Ryan
36
KANE
Darren
41
BINK
Tim
67
BORG
Ed
90
HICKEY
Katelyn
96
WHITE
Bruce
99
NICASTRI
Ben
181
GIFFEN
Brad
219
LUTIGER
Blake


WINGLESS SPRINT NOMINATIONS:

NX3
Mitchell Pyne
N4
Jason Davis
NX5
Max Risbridger
N5
Mark Blyton
N7
Jeff Neve
NX9
Andrew Seery
N11
Kevin Willis
NX11
John Newman
N12
Brock Gardiner
N14
John McRae
N15
Jamison Blyton
NX15
Amy Shute
N16
Ashleigh Jack
N17
Lawrence McDougall
N19
Cody Boulding
NX22
Jake Ionn
N23
Jamie Dicker
N24
John Webb
N27
Parker Eveleigh
N29
Michael Sammut
N30
Jack Gray
N31
Jason Martin
N32
Wayne Arnold
N35
Sean Mayo
N40
Lou Pacchiarotta
N41
Jason Bates
N42
Zac Pacchiarotta
N45
Troy Carey
N50
Graham Flood
N51
Dean Thomas
N52
Steven Thomas
N53
Jeffrey Thomas
N57
Harley Smee
N58
Luke Sayre
N60
Daniel Flood
N61
Peter Granger
NX62
Christopher Collins
N70
Christopher McInerney
NX72
Troy Baker
N72
Coby Elliott
N74
Mitch Manning
N76
Rodney Thomas
N78
Mathew McRae
N83
Darryl Marshall
N84
Jarrad Rust
N86
Nick Tatnell
N89
Jacqui Salmon
N94
Shane Chippindale
N97
Kyle Mock
N99
Mitchell O'Brien

STREET STOCK NOMINATIONS:

10
Upston
John
11
Dodson
Charlie
13
Sunnerton
Kiona
14
Vanderveen
Huey
16
Milton
Blake
17
Dawes
Troy
23
Doyle
Blake
24
Hope
Matt
27
Sharpe
Steven
33
Pana
Denis
42
Kurtz
Stephen
44
Mcphee
Shane
46
Parish
Nathan
53
Attard
Anthony
62
Ward
Shane
65
Walsh
Steven
69
CJ
Reedy
75
Dryburgh
Jarrett
77
Dawes
Butch
81
Marino
Chris
84
Alexander
Mark
85
Jones
Rodney
86
Jones
Kai
89
Alexander
Shannon
91
Alexander
Mat
92
Espener
Andrew
95
Dawes
Ashley
99
Davoodi
Shaun
73
Brown
Gregg

AMCA NATIONALS NOMINATIONS:

0
CORNWELL
Lindsay
11
CARTWRIGHT
Shane
21
PANKHURST
Terry
22
KIME
Raymond
33
O'MARA
Mitch
46
GUTIERREZ
Spano
51
GEORGE
Ken
71
SIMPSON
Wayne
76
DEAHM
James
89
BATCH
Joe


Upcoming Events