Valvoline Raceway - Ultimate Sprintcar Championship


Murray Bridge Speedways news.

Farr wins Valvoline Australian Sprintcar Grand Prix hat-trick

Robbie Farr scored his third consecutive Valvoline Australian Sprintcar Grand Prix with a blistering 35-lap non-stop A-Main win and in the process broke the track record by seven seconds at Valvoline Raceway tonight.

Farr and Troy Little started on the front row and it was Little who led early before Farr got by in turn four on the low side on lap four as the pair approached lapped traffic.

Nobody would pass the Hi-Tec Oils ECP #7 from that point on though Little did get close several times on the low groove at various junctures.
It was Ian Madsen who really got motivating in the end as he tugged the top wing back and began screaming around the top side to pick up second place with four laps remaining.

It was Farr though who scored the hat-trick of AGP wins and was delighted to get ‘redemption’.

“We should have won here our last time out so tonight was really redemption for us,” Farr explained, “we knew that the track would go away late in the race and we set up to compensate for us. December 26 has been good to us, we can’t wait to come back on Thursday night for the next USC round.”

Ian Madsen was encouraged by his first night back in Sydney.

“Congratulations to the track crew for keeping the show on despite the rain,” Madsen lauded, “the track was nice in the A-Main we just took a little long getting through the field to give us a chance to have a crack at Robbie. Full credit to the ECP team though and we’ll be coming for them on Thursday night.”

Troy Little occupied the third and final spot on the podium ahead of the consistent Ben Atkinson, Daniel Sayre, James Thompson, Matt Dumesny, Sammy Walsh, Jackson Delamont and Danny Reidy rounding out the ten.

Behind that ten were Jordyn Brazier, Jason Gebert, Grant Anderson, Max Dumesny, Dean Brindle, Warren Ferguson, Grant Tunks, Brendan Scorgie, Matt Geering and Marcus Dumesny.

Not one red light for Sprintcars occurred all night.

The B-Main unfortunately had to be cut short after rain fell and forced the early declaration of the event.

Grant Anderson and Grant Tunks put on a show from the front row for the early laps with some big slide jobs between them with Tunks easing out to a good lead.

Buddy Kofoid began ripping from the back with Jessie Attard, passing seven cars in the first two laps.

Marcus Dumesny was fast moving up to second then taking the lead with nine laps to go in the Valvoline #47 Maxim.

Grant Anderson moved up to second with 7 laps to go and then one lap later the caution lights came on when Jess Cassidy spun the #22 coming out of turn four.

The Pole Shootout was a hum-dinger for the Valvoline Australian Sprintcar Grand Prix and it went like this:

Jackson Delamont v Daniel Sayre.
Winner: Daniel Sayre.
Daniel Sayre v James Thompson
Winner: James Thompson
James Thompson v Danny Reidy
Winner: Danny Reidy
Danny Reidy v Ian Madsen
Winner: Danny Reidy
Danny Reidy v Ben Atkinson
Winner Danny Reidy
Danny Reidy v Troy Little
Winner Troy Little (Reidy tough almost pinched it on the final corner)
Troy Little v Robbie Farr
Winner Robbie Farr.

Quick time in Qualifying for the Valvoline Australian Sprintcar Grand Prix was Troy Little in the #20N.

Heat action highlights were:

Heat One – American Buddy Kofoid timed in 3rd fastest in his qualifying group and looked like being a livewire before his front end packed with mud in the lead up laps to the green flag and he DNF'd. Robbie Farr came from #4 and took the win in the ECP #7 from Jackson Delamont.

Heat Two – Blake Skipper lead early and looked fast but had a mechanical DNF which robbed him of a promising result. Ben Atkinson was the winner in the Aeroflow #2 leading home fellow Territorian Danny Reidy and Sammy Walsh.

Heat Three – Troy Little edged out Daniel Sayre on the last lap to narrowly squeeze by and secure the win.
Sayre finished second after a slight wheelie in turn two saw him drift up and allow Little a look on the inside as they approached lapped traffic.
West Aussie Carl Dowling was third on debut for 2017/2018.

Nathan Dicker suffered a blown rear end in qualifying and the crew thrashed to get him out in time but he missed Heat Three.

Heat Four – rain falling made it tricky but Knoxville Raceway Track Champion Ian Madsen made his debut for car owner mate Jamie Matherson in the #49 from James Thompson finishing second and Brendan Scorgie third despite an overheating motor.

The Camilleri brothers Nathan and Liam put on a grand show in the Legend Car A-Main to secure two of three podium spots available with Nathan scoring the win and younger brother Liam locking down third.

Liam Heaton split the duo up from creating history at Valvoline Raceway in a typically entertaining 20-lap A-Main by finishing second.

Hayden Pascoe managed to move from fourth to second place and then eventually the race lead in a short and sharp burst but tagged the lapped car of Dylan Goodger coming out of turn two and the #3 ran off the track losing several positions.

Pascoe would manage to get back to sixth by the chequers following home Jacob Griffin in fifth and Graham Keats fourth.

Robbie Rawlings placed seventh with Tyson Williams rounding out the eight.

Shane Cartwright scored another main event success in the AMCA National A-Main taking the win from Wayne Simpson in second place and Russ Hardy grabbing third.

The main event ran incident free with Terry Pankhurst in fourth, Lyndsay Cornwell fifth, James Deahm sixth and Ken George rounding out the seven.

Valvoline Raceway’s next event is this Thursday night, December 28 with the next round of the USC NSW Championship points battle.

Ends release…

Upcoming Events