News

Murray Bridge Speedways news.

FARR AND JACKSON WIN GT CHALLENGE MAIN EVENTS ON ULTIMATE PINK NI




Robbie Farr and Matt Jackson were jubilant winners of the Ultimate Sprintcar and Speedcar main events for the GT Challenge honouring the memory of George Tatnell on Ultimate Pink Night.

A-Main placegetters were joined in Victory Lane by George Tatnell's wife Valerie, daughter Kelly and granddaughter Georgia.

The Sprintcar feature was a good old fashioned dogfight between Farr, Sam Walsh and Alex Orr making it two fantastic USC main events in a row with last weekend at Murray Machining & Sheds Speedway Murray Bridge in SA also off the charts.

For Farr it was vindication in Sydney to make up for the USC SA event where local hero Matt Egel stole the lead from him on the final lap.

Alex Orr's fantastic season continues with his second podium finish of the season.

Some points of note and personal season bests include Grant Tunks' top five, James Thompson back from illness with a solid top six and Daniel Cassidy's top ten result.

Top Ten results for USC NSW GT Challenge, presented by Sydney Helicopters:

1. Robbie Farr
2. Sam Walsh
3. Alex Orr
4. Jeremy Cross
5. Grant Tunks
6. James Thompson
7. Daniel Sayre
8. Warren Ferguson
9. Jackson Delamont
10. Daniel Cassidy

Matt Jackson again proved that he is one of the hottest drivers in the country with another season win to score the GT Challenge victory ahead of a confidence boosting result for Nathan See in second and Matt Smith again right up in the order with third place.

Once again 'the two Matts' were right up the pointy end of the field in what has been an amazing year for the pair so far.

Some personal season bests on the night for the SSS GT Challenge included Troy Jenkins first top five in some time, Darren Jenkins running right behind his big brother for fifth, Speedcar rookie Glen Arnold finishing seventh, Sydney veteran Brett Morris dusting off the cobwebs for eighth in the normally Pickens steered King chassis, Moree's Jason Bell making a top ten debut for the season and Speedcar rookie Harley Smee breaking into the top ten for the first time at VR.

Top Ten results for the GT Challenge for Speedcar:

1. Matt Jackson
2. Nathan Smee
3. Matt Smith
4. Troy Jenkins
5. Darren Jenkins
6. Braydan Willmington
7. Glen Arnold
8. Brett Morris
9. Jason Bell
10. Harley Smee

Chris Marino took out the Street Stocker A-main event to lead home Shaun Davoodi in second place and Blake Eveleigh in third.

Top Ten results for Street Stockers:

1. Chris Marino
2. Shaun Davoodi
3. Blake Davoodi
4. Mitch Farrelly
5. Blake Doyle
6. Charlie Dodson
7. Stephen Kurtz
8. Shannon Alexander
9. Justin Bardin
10. Sean Isherwood

A huge crowd turned out on "Ultimate Pink Night" to raise money and awareness for the National Breast Cancer Foundation in the annual affair held between sister tracks Murray Bridge, Parramatta and Toowoomba.

Ends report...



Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required

Upcoming Events



  • Lord Mayor's Cup - Old School Sprintcars
  • Ultimate Speedway Challenge Rd2 - USC Sprintcars
  • Night of Thunder - Old School Sprintcars
  • Sid Hopping Shootout - USC Sprintcars Rd2