News

Murray Bridge Speedways news.

SMEE TAKES THE CHALLENGE BUT JACKSON GETS THE WIN



Nathan Smee took the 'One lap down Challenge' in the CEJN Pty Ltd Spring Speedcar Spectacular last night at Sydney's Valvoline Raceway but it was Matt Jackson who scored yet another main event win.

It was initially Robert Mackay who was offered the challenge after being the high points man going into the Shootout but when Mackay elected not to take the Challenge Nathan Smee boldly said he would.

Smee needed a couple more caution lights to assist his charge back through the field but still managed a gallant fifth place fightback after starting on pole position one lap down on the rest of the field in the GRD#14.

Matt Jackson scored his fourth victory of the season from Michael Stewart again on the podium for second whilst Harley Smee found the final spot in the top three ahead of Troy Jenkins' second consecutive fourth place finish.

Jamie Hall scored a career best sixth place which whilst Jeffrey Burns was also solid in seventh place.

CEJN Speedcars A-Main Top Ten
1. Matt Jackson
2. Michael Stewart
3. Harley Smee
4. Troy Jenkins
5. Nathan Smee
6. Jamie Hall
7. Jeffrey Burns

Shane Cartwright was again victorious in the AMCA Nationals A-Main but had to fight off the Kime family for the chance to stand on the top step of the podium.

Newcastle veteran Raymond Kime held off son Darrell in the battle for second whilst Spano Guttierez and Blake Conyers rounded out the top five in a stout A-Main AMCA battle.

AMCA Nationals A-Main Top Ten
1. Shane Cartwright
2. Raymond Kime
3. Darrell Kime
4. Spano Gutierrez
5. Blake Conyers
6. Kevin Sherwood
7. Terry Pankhurst
8. Jacob Belcher
9. Ken George
10. Lyndsay Cornwell

Mark Heaton was not his usual dominant self in the early part of the night but the Australian Compact Speedcar Champion saved his best for last with a ripping win in the A-Main to defeat Shaun Robinson and Steve Zarb in the battle for the win and podium.

Brad Rawlings finished fifth with Kyle Sharp rounding out the top five.

Compact Speedcars A-Main Top Ten
1. Mark Heaton
2. Shaun Robinson
3. Steve Zarb
4. Brad Rawlings
5. Kyle Sharp
6. Ethan Brown
7. Andrew Coppock
8. Nathan O’Brien
9. Mark Sheppard
10. Stewart Henderson

"Killer Kiona" Sunerton was another Australian Champion to take the win in the Street Stocker A-Main making a successful return competition in her beloved Falcon.

Sunerton staved off the advances of Shannon Alexander in second and Anthony Attard for third whilst Mark Alexander and Stephen Kurtz narrowly missed the podium but finished fourth and fifth respectively.

Street Stocks A-Main Top Ten
1. Kiona Sunerton
2. Shannon Alexander
3. Anthony Attard
4. Mark Alexander
5. Stephen Kurtz
6. Dave Hamilton
7. Charlie Dodson
8. Rhiannon Brotherstone
9. Kai Jones

Junior Sedans A-Main Top Ten

Jaiden Healey took an emotional A-Main victory in the Junior Sedans at the track where his family have played such a pivotal role over the forty years.

The young man who also races Junior Sedans is a third generation racer whose Dad Ray has been a celebrated Street Stocker track champion and whose Grandad Lyle was a stout Monza sedan racer in the 80's and also tasted many victories.

Jaiden took the win from Luke Eveleigh in second place and Millie Fuller making her first trip to the podium home in third.

Tyler Burnham, Boyd Bowden and Chelsea Essai rounded out the top six finishers.

1. Jaiden Healey
2. Luke Eveleigh
3. Millie Fuller
4. Tyler Burnham
5. Boyd Bowden
6. Chelsea Essai



Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required

Upcoming Events



  • Ultimate Speedway Challenge Rd5 - USC Sprintcars Rd5
  • Ultimate Sydney Speedway Rd1 - USC Sprintcars Rd6
  • Ultimate Sydney Speedweek Rd2 - USC Sprintcars Rd7
  • Ultimate Sydney Speedway Rd3 - USC Sprintcars Rd8 NSW Sprintcar Title