News

Murray Bridge Speedways news.

SWEET AND MACEDO DOUBLE UP IN VALVOLINE RACEWAY THRILLERS



Americans Brad Sweet and Carson Macedo doubled up on their A-Main successes tonight in Ultimate Sprintcars and Speedcars respectively on a spectacular but challenging night at Parramatta’s Valvoline Raceway.

Sweet backed up his Boxing Day night success with a nail-biting win in the 35-lap A-Main to narrowly defeat Jamie Veal and Carson Macedo in second and third respectively.

It was Sweet’s second win and Veal’s second runner-up finish in as many rounds of Speedweek so far.

Macedo backed up his Speedcar A-Main success on December 14 for the Ultimate Speedway Challenge round with a stirring win over Sam Walsh and Michael Stewart.

Had he won the Sprintcar A-Main also he would have become the only person in the 42-year history of Valvoline Raceway to win ‘double duty’ on two separate occasions.

The Speedcar podium was filled by drivers doing ‘double duty’ in Speedcars and Sprintcars with Sam Walsh impressing all present with a fantastic drive for second in the Brett Morris owned TRD powered King chassis.

Walsh and Macedo traded passes for much of the main as Michael Stewart, Matt Jackson and “Uncle” Nathan Smee and nephew Harley went at it.

Troy Jenkins was a top four proposition as well before a flat left rear tyre on the “Swap n Go” #78 ended his race prematurely.

The Modified Sedan 15-lap Twin A-Mains for the first night of the 2019 NSW Championship went to Aidan Raymont (Odds A-Main) and Max Clarke (Evens A-Main).

The ‘evens’ A-Main in particular was one of the most entertaining races of the season with a stirring three wide late race battle between Mildura duo David Smith and Jacob Drewett with Max Clarke sneaking through for the victory on the final lap.

Brad Sweet came from the second row of the grid to win the Ultimate Sprintcar A-Main but not without an absolutely torrid battle with Jamie Veal for much of the race.

Macedo started on the front row with Marcus Dumesny but it was Veal who looked the raciest early.

Texan Aaron Reutzel really had his six shooters out with a blazing run in the Saller Motorsport Triple X and he pulled off a Houdini 360-degree spin in turn two whilst challenging for the top three after clipping a left rear with his right front only to loop it again shortly after bringing on the yellows.

Sent to the rear Reutzel literally screamed back to sixth by the fall of the chequers in a barnstorming run in the new car the team put together after the chassis was destroyed on Boxing Day.

Marcus Dumesny continued his consistency with a top four result which will no doubt preserve his lead in the USC NSW Championship as Round Three of Speedweek looms this Monday might December 30.

Robbie Farr came from the fifth row to score fifth at race’s end while Alex Orr was looking every bit a chance for a podium before eventually finishing in the American Tire & Racing Services “Lucky Sevens” position just behind Reutzel.

Grant Tunks placed eighth with Lynton Jeffrey in ninth and Ian Madsen barely scraping through for the transfer from the B-Main with a deflating right rear tyre to run top ten in the A-Main.

Official Sprintcar A-Main results:
1. Brad Sweet
2. Jamie Veal
3. Carson Macedo
4. Marcus Dumesny
5. Robbie Farr
6. Aaron Reutzel
7. Alex Orr (American Tire & Racing Services Lucky Sevens award)
8. Grant Tunks
9. Lynton Jeffrey
10. Ian Madsen
11. Jeremy Cross
12. Jessie Attard
13. Jordyn Brazier
14. Michael Stewart
15. Daniel Sayre
16. Warren Ferguson
17. Max Dumesny
18. Daniel Cassidy
19. Shaun Dobson
20. Troy Little
21. Andrew Wright
22. Jackson Delamont DNF
23. Sam Walsh DNF
24. Ryan Jones DNF

Official Sprintcar B-Main results:
1. Michael Stewart
2. Troy Little
3. Jackson Delamont
4. Ian Madsen
5. Matt Geering
6. Brendan Scorgie
7. James Thompson
8. Darren Salmon
9. Brett Sullivan
10. Ben Atkinson Jr
11. Chris Mcinerney
12. Mick Matchett
13. McKenna Haase
14. Blake Skipper
15. Peter O’Neill
16. Luke Geering
17. Guy Stanshall DNF
18. Coby Elliott DNF
19. Jimmy Matchett DNF

Official Speedcar A-Main results:
1. Carson Macedo
2. Sam Walsh
3. Michael Stewart
4. Matthew Jackson
5. Nathan Smee
6. Harley Smee
7. Dean Meadows (American Tire and Racing Services Lucky Sevens Award)
8. Bob Jackson
9. DJ Raw
10. Jeremy Evans
11. Dan Biner
12. Ayden Elliot
13. Jamie Hall
14. Stephen Birkett
15. Cameron Malouf
16. Glen Shaw
17. Alan Day
18. Jeffrey Burns
19. Troy Jenkins DNF
20. Jordan Mackay DNF
21. Ben Morgan DNF
22. Andy Hassan DNF

Official Modified Sedan “Odds” A-Main
1. Aidan Raymont
2. Kye Walters
3. Matt Nelson
4. Justin Drew
5. Darren Lester
6. David Head
7. Jeff Leahy
8. Peter McCarthy
9. Brad Wicks
10. Allan Nash
11. Trevor Mills
12. Andrew Dike
13. Peter White
14. Calvin Watts
15. Brad Wise
16. Gerry Flood
17. Cameron Waters DNF
18. Adam Lloyd DNF

Official Modified Sedan “Evens” A-Main
1. Max Clarke
2. David Smith
3. Jacob Drewett
4. Tim Atkin
5. Mick Shelford
6. Matt Gerlach
7. Todd Atkins
8. Greg Stevenson
9. Shane MacDonald
10. Brody Chrystie
11. Rachel Pratt
12. Kent Shelford
13. Ricky Cornwall
14. Daniel Simpson
15. Alex Sweeney
16. Daniel Patton
17. Robert Nelson
18. Tim Weir DNF
19. Shane Murphy DNF

The next night of the Ultimate Sydney Speedweek is this Monday night, December 30 for the third round of the Ultimate Sprintcar Speedweek which is also the NSW Sprintcar Championship, the final night of the NSW Modified Sedan Championship and the NSW Late Model Championship.

Ends release…

Photo: Gary Reid Photography



Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required

Upcoming Events