News

Murray Bridge Speedways news.

OVER 70 IS MORE THAN PLENTY FOR WINGLESS SPRINT SUPER SERIES



The field is colossal.

Over 70 of the fastest Wingless Sprint pilots outside of an Australian Championship are set to sizzle this Saturday night at Valvoline Raceway Parramatta for the second round of the Australian Wingless Sprint Super Series.

With stars from Queensland, Victoria and New South Wales this really will be a mammoth affair.

The final round of the AWSS will be held over the March long weekend in South Australia at Murray Machining & Sheds Speedway Murray Bridge with a massive $10,000 to win prize.

Before all that though someone is going to be one very happy camper to get the "W" in Sydney ahead of the March extravaganza.

After the first round was won by Victorian Luke Weel at Hi-Tec Oils Toowoomba Speedway the hard charger now faces the arduous task of backing it up outside his home state.

His best result was a podium in 2016 but Weel openly admits "we haven't been very good there since."

He naturally wants to turn all that around on Saturday!

NSW hard charger Troy Carey got off to a flying start in Round One finishing second and now that he's back on 'home clay' this Saturday night he's expected to give the points another shake.

NSW champions Jason Bates and Dean Thomas return from their crew duties at The Warrnambool Classic last weekend all fired up with determination to score victory against this enormous line-up.

If not for the Victorian Weel the top twenty in points is a real "State of Origin" affair between NSW and QLD - a situation that is unlikely to change this coming weekend.

The field is littered with former State and 50-lapper champions plus a wild card list that will undoubtedly keep any 'pre-race favourites' well and truly on their toes!

ROUND ONE RESULTS TOOWOOMBA:

VX50 Luke Weel 150
N45 Troy Carey 148
V32 Dayn Bentvelzen 146
N41 Jason Bates 142
V2 Travis Millar 140
N97 Kyle Mock 138
NX71 David Eggins 136
Q49 Cody O'Connell 134
NX31 Joel Rhind 130
Q48 Casey O'Connell 128
N19 Cody Boulding 126
Q18 Brody Thomsen 124
NX82 Nathan Dicker 116
N2 Robert Mazzer 114
N5 Mark Blyton 110
Q8 Scott Thomsen 106
NX37 Jaidyn Boulding 106
NX36 Michael Butcher 104
NX60 Graham Flood 104
NX39 Matthew Nikiforoff 100

THIS SATURDAY NIGHT'S ENTRIES:

N2 Robert MAZZER
NX2 Todd HOBSON
V2 Travis MILLAR
V3 John ROTHERAM
N4 Jason DAVIS
N5 Mark BLYTON
NX5 Max RISBRIDGER
NX7 Mitchell BOOTLAND
N8 Jack HOTCHKIS
8Q Scott THOMSEN
NX8 Troy FLOOD
N9 Dalton ROWELL
NX9 Andrew SEERY
NX11 John NEWMAN
N12 Brock GARDINER
NX13 Ben HULL
NX15 Amy SHUTE
N16 Ashleigh JACK
NX16 Andrew SAYRE
N18 Guy STANSHALL
Q18 Brody THOMSEN
N19 Cody BOULDING
N20 Troy LITTLE
NX21 Kyle IONN
N23 Jamie DICKER
NX23 Matthew PESCOD
NX24 Corey ROBERTS
N25 Marshall BLYTON
NX25 Kaila BLAYNEY
N27 Parker EVELEIGH
N28 Matthew MUNN
NX31 Joel RHIND
V32 Dayn BENTVELZEN
N34 Adam HOTCHKIS
N35 Sean MAYO
NX35 Michael BRAGGS
NX36 Michael BUTCHER
NX37 Jaidyn BOULDING
NX39 Matthew NIKIFOROFF
N41 Jason BATES
VX41 Aaron KENNETT
NX41 Daniel NIKIFOROFF
N42 Zac PACCHIAROTTA
N45 Troy CAREY
Q48 Casey O'CONNELL
NX48 Tyson WILLIAMS
Q49 Cody O'CONNELL
VX50 Luke WEEL
N51 Dean THOMAS
N52 Steve THOMAS
NX52 William LUCAS
N53 Jeffrey THOMAS
Q60 Michael LAMPARD
NX60 Graham FLOOD
N61 Peter GRANGER
V67 Christopher HALESWORTH
N71 Marcus RUMSEY
NX71 David EGGINS
N74 Mitch MANNING
N75 Bailey GOODWIN
NX78 Kyle HAZELL
V79 Clint MCLAREN
N81 Andrew SMITH
NX82 Nathan DICKER
N84 Jarrad RUST
N86 Nicholas TATNELL
N89 Jacqui SALMON
NX91 Shane SHEEDY
N97 Kyle MOCK
N98 Leighton O'BRIEN
V99 Jason DONNELLY
N99 Mitchell O'BRIEN



Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required

Upcoming Events